Accident Schleicher ASW28 , Friday 29 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleidelsheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow launch, the left wing touched the ground. The glider then rotated around its vertical axis, causing the fuselage to break.

Sources:

3X069-0/09