Serious incident Schleicher ASW28 , Sunday 4 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Langenselbold -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 4 km east of Langenselbold airfield, the glider collided with a Piper PA28. A normal landing followed.

Sources:

7X004-2/08