Accident Schleicher ASW28 , Sunday 17 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider entered a spin and crashed into the mountains.

Sources:

3X081-0/07