Wirestrike Accident Cessna 188 N9778G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44466

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:McCormick Aviation Activities
Registration: N9778G
MSN: 18801603
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Senath, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hornersville, MO (37M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by ground impact and post impact fire after it hit a guy wire of a 1,040 foot radio tower antenna located near the cotton field the pilot was about to spray. A witness reported that he heard the airplane flying in the area and then he heard an explosion. He made a 911 emergency call, and then went outside and observed the tower falling to the ground. The inspection of the airplane revealed impact marks on the mid-span of the left wing, which were consistent with a wire strike. The propeller also exhibited gouging and scraping marks that were consistent with a wire strike. Witnesses reported that the pilot conducted a map study of the area to be sprayed since it was a "sensitive" area due to honeybees and homes near the cotton field that required spraying. The Memphis Sectional Aeronautical Chart the pilot used depicted the 1,040-foot tower. There were three sets of guy wires that anchored the tower. The three sets of guy wires were anchored at 120-degree intervals around the base of the tower. The bases of the guy wire anchors were about 425 feet from the base of the tower. An extra guy wire supported the tower. The anchor for the extra guy wire was located about 729 feet from the base of the tower in the southeast corner field where the tower was located. The FAA Advisory Circular AC 70/7460-1K, "Obstruction Marking and Lighting" advises that a pilot should maintain 2,000 feet horizontal clearance for a 2,000-foot tall tower to avoid all guy wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tower guy wires. A factor was the extra antenna guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050621X00822&key=1

Location