| Date: | Friday 13 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW28 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Witzenhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an off-field landing, the right wing touched a flood channel of the Werra River due to bank. The glider spun 180 degrees (ground loop). Damage occurred to the underside of the fuselage, the wings, and the horizontal and vertical stabilizers.
Sources:
3X108-0/03