Accident Seawind 3000 N7117, Saturday 18 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7117
MSN: 71
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt experimental airplane was on it’s second flight after assembly when it lost engine power, struck a two story building, and collided with the ground in a field. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage, empennage, and both wings were separated. The fuselage, including the cockpit were fire damaged. The engine was rotated at the crankshaft flange and internal gear and valve train continuity was confirmed. All six cylinders produced compression. Examination of the throttle connection inside of the power plant compartment revealed the AN310 castle nut had no cotter pin installed. The nut was backed-off counterclockwise on the threaded shaft and no longer secured the lever arm to the throttle shaft. The last maintenance performed on the throttle linkage on the carburetor is unknown.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel failure to secure throttle linkage on the carburetor which resulted in loss of engine power and a collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050623X00848&key=1

Location