| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2005 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4506J |
| MSN: | 28R-30361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Shasta, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willows, CA (WLW) |
| Destination airport: | Bellingham, WA (BLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in controlled flight, the airplane collided into rising, high mountainous terrain (CFIT) at the 11,850-foot mean sea level (msl) of Mt. Shasta, about 2,400 feet below the summit. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity. Prior to departure, the pilot had received a weather briefing, and the weather conditions were essentially as forecasted. The cloud bases were between 7,000 and 8,000 feet msl, and the tops extended to 16,000 feet. The upper portion of Mt. Shasta was obscured by the clouds. As evidenced by the airplane's recorded radar track, after departure the pilot climbed to a cruise altitude of 11,500 feet. The pilot had a handheld GPS navigation system, the airplane was equipped with an autopilot, and he was familiar with the flight route. The flight track shown by the recorded radar data was consistent with a direct route between his departure and destination airports, and directly to the accident site. The accident site is in an extremely hazardous avalanche zone on the mountain and neither search and rescue climbers nor Safety Board investigators were able to reach the wreckage. Detailed aerial photographs were taken of the wreckage and reviewed. All aerodynamic surfaces were present at the site. Review of photographs showing the top and bottom surfaces of the airplane revealed no evidence of fire or engine oil leakage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot's controlled flight into high mountainous terrain (CFIT).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05FA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050623X00858&key=1 Location