Accident Titan Tornado II N122AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44469

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122AR
MSN: D9791280HK0274
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winsted, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain in a marshy area while maneuvering. A witness reported that he observed the airplane doing an aerobatic loop. He reported that when the airplane got to the bottom arc of the loop, the engine "sputtered or coughed a couple of times," and then it regained power and sounded normal. He reported, "The airplane leveled off a short distance and then went into a straight nosedive. The engine sounded like it was full throttle." A second witness reported that he heard the engine "really laboring ... and could tell [the pilot] was climbing like a son of a gun and going for altitude. But when I looked up he was headed straight down ... ." He reported, "He was pulling back hard and recovered to level flight - or nearly level - but just for a moment." He reported, "When he pulled out he must have been pulling some really high g's to pull out at that speed." The inspection of the flight control system did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The inspection of the engine revealed no deficiencies that would have precluded normal engine operation. Aerobatic flight maneuvers were prohibited in the airplane's Experimental Amateur-built Aircraft Operating Limitations issued by the Federal Aviation Administration.
Probable Cause: The pilot performed an unauthorized aerobatic loop and failed to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050621X00821&key=1

Location