Accident Schleicher Ka 7 , Sunday 30 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2004
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Laucha -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a hard landing from about 2 meters height, the fuselage was compressed, and the student pilot suffered a vertebral fracture.

Sources:

3X077-0/04