Accident Schleicher Ka 7 , Sunday 1 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neumagen-Dhron -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider instructor released the tow cable at about 20 meters altitude in front of a tree line. In the subsequent turn, the glider tipped to the side and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

3X083-0/03