Accident Schleicher Ka 7 , Thursday 24 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiden/OPf. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the glider collided with a hangar door. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X091-0/01