Accident Schleicher Ka 7 , Saturday 12 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Untersteinach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider touched the ground with its right wing. A ground loop (ringelpiez) occurred, destroying the glider. Others: glider destroyed.

Sources:

3X198-0/00