Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N8634, Tuesday 14 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2005
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8634
MSN: 460-73
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodfords, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and descended to ground impact while turning in high wind conditions close to the ground. One witness said that the airplane was flying directly into the strong winds that were out of the southwest at 25 to 30 knots. He believed the airplane's ground speed was in the 40-knot range as it appeared to be following a road at about 200 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane began a left turn with a gentle bank that increased slowly to around 45 degrees of bank. As the aircraft reached about 100 degrees of turn, it started to drop. As the turn continued, the aircraft's tail began yawing back and forth as the right wing continued to drop. The aircraft then descended into the trees at a 45-degree nose down attitude. Based on temperatures, elevations, and station pressures of nearby weather reporting facilities, the density altitude was computed to be around 7,300 feet. Examination of the wreckage by FAA inspectors found no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while turning in strong wind conditions, which resulted in a stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050708X00969&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1995 N8634 Drifter Corporation 0 Long Beach, CA w/o

Location