Accident Maxair Drifter N9238V, Sunday 12 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:19:30
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9238V
MSN: DR3600
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester , VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucester, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot left a picnic he was attending because he "needed to take pictures." The pilot stated he was "going to get his airplane" and shortly after the witnesses saw the airplane pass overhead at an altitude of about 200 feet. The airplane made several passes, "buzzing" the crowd, and then witnesses observed the tail section of the airplane "wobble, and then break off." The airplane then pitched nose down and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the empennage was separated from the fuselage at the tail boom attachment point. Corrosion was observed on the tail boom attachment points, as well as numerous other critical areas of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the empennage, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050617X00799&key=1

Location