Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N819ER, Thursday 9 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2005
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Mvp Aero Academy
Registration: N819ER
MSN: ME-199
Total airframe hrs:12684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-hour pilot failed to maintain airspeed and lost control of the airplane while attempting to perform a simulated single-engine go-around in a twin-engine airplane. A witness near the approach end of the runway reported observing the airplane moving back and forth in a crab position across the inbound runway course, with the left propeller in the feathered position. A second witness, flying in the traffic pattern behind the accident airplane, reported hearing the pilot report that "he was on a single-engine approach to 14, with a simulated engine out." The witness further stated that as the accident airplane was approximately 20 feet above the middle of the runway, he heard the pilot call out "I'm going around." It was noted by the witness that there was no apparent stress in the tone of the communication, and sufficient distance remained on the runway to land. No emergency transmissions were received from the pilot of the accident airplane. The flaps were found to be in the retracted position at the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies. Examination of the left propeller revealed that the remaining portion of the blade roots and piston were in the feathered position. The governor control lever for the left engine was also found to be in the feathered position. The density altitude was estimated at 2,650 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed resulting in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, the pilot's improper decision to secure the left engine, and his attempt to perform a single-engine go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050615X00769&key=1

Location