| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2005 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | SAER |
| Registration: | HK-3014 |
| MSN: | 18504394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neiva -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Neiva |
| Destination airport: | Florencia |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 1, 2005 about 1700 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 185, HK-3014, of Colombian registration and operated by Saer, as an air taxi flight, crashed into a residential area during a forced landing while on approach to Benitos Salas Airport, Nevia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The copilot and one of the passengers were fatally injured. The pilot and two of the passengers, and three persons on the ground, were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Florencia, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1600.
According to information obtained from the Colombian Aeronautica Civil and the Colombian media, the airplane was on approach to the airport when the engine had a loss of power. The pilot was forced to land short of the runway by 300 meters, impacting on top of a house in a residential area.
3.2 CAUSES
Inadequate flight planning, by not taking into account the necessary fuel required on board for the safe performance of the flight, as established by the RAC in its numeral 4.19.17, which should provide: "Enough to fly from the origin airport to the destination, after arriving at the destination enough to fly and land at the alternate airport and after that enough to fly for 45 minutes at normal cruising altitude".
The probable cause of this accident is the sudden stop of the engine in flight due to lack of fuel, which is directly linked to the poor state of the fuel pump when registering an excessively high pressure, which caused high fuel consumption, making the engine work with a rich mixture and at low revolutions, it was turned off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-05-09-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050615X00779&key=1 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-3014.pdf 