Accident Cessna TU206F TI-AHW, Friday 27 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Aerotour
Registration: TI-AHW
MSN: U206-01812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro la Potenciana, Puriscal -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRPV - Tobias Bolaños
Destination airport:MRLY - La Yolanda
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 27, 2005, about 1200 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 206 airplane, Costa Rican registration TI-AHW, registered to and operated by a private individual, impacted the ground while in cruise flight in the area of Parrita, in the province of Puntarenas, Costa Rica. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated in San Jose, Costa Rica, the same day, about 1130.

Preliminary information received by the NTSB indicated that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed about the time of the accident, and that the airplane impacted the ground in a mountainous area, while in cruise flight.

Narrativa en Español:
La aeronave despega del aeropuerto Tobias Bolaños a eso de las 11:45am con destino al aerodromo de La Yolanda, en esta viajaban el piloto Luis Cantillano, de 34 años, el estudiante de aviación Juan Diego Marenco, de 24 años, y Guillermo Picado, de 38 años, aproximadamente 10 minutos despues el piloto reporta encontrarse vertical Puriscal a 5500 pies con 3 a La Yolanda y abandonando, siendo esta la ultima comunicación con la torre de control.
Para entonces la aeronave tipo Cessna 206 se encontraba volando en condiciones visuales pobres con espesa neblina esto habria propiciado que la aeronave se hubiese salido un poco de rumbo y comenzado un decenso de manera anticipada.
En un punto entre las 12:05 o las 12:10 la aeronave TI-AHW impacta su ala izquierda contra algún objeto (arbol, poste, monticulo de terreno) desprendiendola y haciendo caer a la aeronave unos 100m mas abajo, en el lugar del accidente los investigadores de Aviación Civil lograron recuperar los instrumentos del avion, partes del motor y el ELT.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050615X00775&key=1
http://wvw.aldia.cr/ad_ee/2005/mayo/31/sucesos5.html
http://wvw.aldia.cr/ad_ee/2005/mayo/28/nacionales0.html
http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/creen-que-avioneta-inicio-descenso-anticipadamente/ICLUSDIGQNCNXDF6LBYKZI6AXM/story/

Images: