Fuel exhaustion Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9346L, Saturday 28 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Shaw Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9346L
MSN: AA1A-0046
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levittown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to his departure airport on a traffic reporting flight, the pilot reported a loss of power and advised that he was going to land in a field. The airplane was then observed in its final moments of flight to parallel a road, then bank to the right and strike trees in a nose down inverted attitude. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. No preimpact damage or malfunctions of the airplane or its powerplant were observed. No spillage, staining or smell of fuel was noted. The pilot was found in the right seat of the airplane. A portable video player and study materials for his flight instructors rating were found nearby and it was discovered that the pilot had on more than one occasion asked other pilots about doing maneuvers during traffic patrol flights.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050606X00720&key=1

Location