Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N756PN, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Gace Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N756PN
MSN: R18201125
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Fairfield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malone, NY (MAL)
Destination airport:Islip, NY (ISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight, at 4,000 feet, when the engine lost oil pressure. The pilot reported the difficulty to air traffic control, was given vectors to an airport 10 miles to the south, and cleared for a descent. About 2 minutes after the pilot's initial call, he reported the engine had seized. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot attempted the forced landing in a sports field of relatively short length. The airplane glided low over the field, but continued beyond the end where it hit trees. The airplane then impacted the ground, and a postcrash fire ensued. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the aluminum-clad bearings from the number two connecting rod had failed, and that the rod beam and cap had separated.
Probable Cause: Failure of the aluminum-clad, number two connecting rod bearings, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A factor was the relatively short forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050602X00708&key=1

Location