Accident Schleicher Ka 6BR , Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6BR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ehlershausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider was hit by a gust of wind and touched the ground with its right wing.

Sources:

3X038-0/02