Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Sunday 30 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ort -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider rotated on its vertical axis, causing the fuselage to break behind the cockpit.

Sources:

3X139-0/09