Accident Cessna A188B N4734Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44503

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Sunflower Aero Inc
Registration: N4734Q
MSN: 18802502T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Attwood, KS (ADT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed and the pilot fatally injured when it struck trees and terrain during an aerial application flight. The airplane came to rest in the field that was to be sprayed about 84 feet from a grouping of trees that had broken branches. No pre-impact anomalies were found with respect to the airplane. Evidence from the accident scene shows that the airplane was travelling in a northeasterly direction. The position of the sun was determined to be 78.4 degrees relative to north, and 15.6 degrees above the horizon.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during an aerial application maneuver. The trees and the sun glare were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050520X00649&key=1

Location