Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freudenstadt-Musb. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left wing touched the ground, causing a rotation around the vertical axis, and severely damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

3X143-0/07