Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a wheat field, the left wing got caught in the wheat. In the subsequent rotation around the vertical axis, the tail broke.

Sources:

3X047-0/05