Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Sunday 1 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals in a beet field, the right wing touched the ground due to bank angle. The glider rotated around the vertical axis, causing the tail to be ripped from the fuselage, and the horizontal stabilizer broke off.

Sources:

3X090-0/03