Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Monday 20 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Heilbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, the glider entered an uncontrolled attitude and crashed into a wooded slope with significant pitch and roll angles.

Sources:

3X081-0/02