Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Wednesday 4 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gross-Langerwisch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a grain field, the horizontal stabilizer was torn off.

Sources:

3X149-0/01