| Date: | Monday 19 June 2000 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Werne-Stockum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to a lack of thermals, the student pilot performed an off-field landing about 8 km before the destination airfield Hamm-Lippewiesen, in a wheat field. The glider rotated, and the fuselage broke just in front of the horizontal and vertical stabilizer.
Sources:
3X126-0/00