Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon RP-C3216, Sunday 8 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Chemtrad Aviation
Registration: RP-C3216
MSN: 20700333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanauan City -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Barradas Field, Baragay Santor
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 8, 2005, approximately 1100 local, a Cessna 207, RPC-3216, impacted the terrain near Tanauan City, Batangas Province, Philippines. Two of the occupants survived, and four, including the pilot, received fatal injuries. The aircraft, which was owned by Chemtrad Corporation, was destroyed in the accident sequence. The aircraft reportedly departed Barradas Airstrip in Baragay Santor around 1100, and was beginning its climb to altitude when the accident sequence began.
Built 1976
According to witnesses, smoke started trailing from the aircraft, which was being used to take parachutists to drop altitude, soon after takeoff. Soon thereafter the aircraft started flying erratically, and eventually crashed into the terrain, where it was engulfed by flame.

Sources:

20700333