Accident Schleicher Ka 6E , Sunday 20 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freudenstadt-Musb. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 300 meters altitude above ground, the glider collided with an ASK13. The right wing was severely damaged. The Ka6E managed to land at the airfield.

Sources:

3X098-2/08