Accident Schleicher Ka 6E , Sunday 9 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aventoft -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the glider came up short. In the uneven terrain with tall reed grass, the rear fuselage and the horizontal stabilizer were severely damaged.

Sources:

3X186-0/05