Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 N337DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44512

Date:Thursday 5 May 2005
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:7 Delta Romeo
Registration: N337DR
MSN: 15007
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger flying the airplane made a hard landing after the pilot had experienced an incapacitating cardiac event. Shortly after takeoff the pilot turned the plane around to return to the departure airport. He started coughing and then went unconscious. The passenger in the right seat, who had no piloting experience, took control of the airplane and made several landing attempts. During the fourth landing attempt he stalled the airplane at a low altitude. The airplane impacted terrain, landing flat on its belly a few hundred feet short of the runway. The autopsy report attributed the pilot's cause of death to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Probable Cause: The incapacitation of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050510X00588&key=1

Location