Accident Schleicher Ka 6E , Saturday 22 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gründau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider rolled into a 50 cm high step at the end of the field. The glider pilot sustained spinal injuries. Others: Glider slightly damaged.

Sources:

3X048-0/00