| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2005 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Skymates |
| Registration: | N2981R |
| MSN: | 28R-35370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2836 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA (SHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck an unmarked static power line approximately 55 feet above the water while maneuvering at low altitude over a lake. Multiple witnesses adjacent to the accident site reporting observing the airplane flying low over the water just prior to striking the wire. Visual meteorological conditions existed, and there were no obstructions to visibility at the time of the accident. The logbook for the 350-hour private pilot were not obtained during the accident investigation. Flight control continuity was established and no mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission line. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05FA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050414X00455&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location