Accident Twin Commander 685 XB-PRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44561

Date:Saturday 12 February 2005
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Twin Commander 685
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-PRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toluca -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cancun
Destination airport:Toluca
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 12, 2005, at 2110 central standard time, a Twin Commander 685 twin-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-PRS, was destroyed upon impact with the ground following a loss of control during approach near Toluca, State of Mexico, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was seriously injured and the two passengers were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the domestic business flight. The flight originated from Cancun, State of Quintana Roo, Mexico, approximately 1930, with the Toluca International Airport as its intended destination.

According to local authorities, the 1973-model airplane, serial number 12050, destroyed one residence and damaged two others when it crashed in a residential area near the airport. There were no injuries to anyone on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050324X00359&key=1