ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44564
Last updated: 27 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-2005 |
Time: | 06:34 |
Type: |  Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | Ward County Irrigation District No.1 |
Registration: | N5790M |
C/n / msn: | 340-0044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mendoza -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Mendoza (SAMR) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On February 7, 2005, about 0634, Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 340, N5790M, registered to and operated by Ward County Irrigation District No. 1, impacted with terrain in a mountainous area in Mendoza, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and the flight plan information is unknown. The pilot and copilot received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Aerodrome San Rafael (SAMR), Argentina, earlier that day, at an unspecified time.
The initial notification from Argentina's Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil ( JIAAC) stated the airplane was on a cloud-seeding mission to prevent thunderstorms from developing in that agricultural area.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Argentina. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil
Avda. Belgrano 1370 11 " B"
(C1093AAO) Buenos Aires
República Argentina
Telephone: 54-11-4381-6333
Fax: 54-11-4317-6704/6
WEB: WWW.jiaac.org
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Government of Argentina.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050211X00178&key=1