| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99452 |
| MSN: | 2075 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pascagoula, MS (PQL) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA (AEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While entering the airport traffic pattern on a left downwind, at the conclusion of a 213 nautical mile cross country flight, the commercial pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude on airport property. A witness located on one of the closed runways observed the airplane fly over a tree line with no erratic movements. As the airplane descended, it "went into an approximate 20 degree nose down attitude" and impacted the ground. There was no fire. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airframe at the accident site. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The 68-year old commercial pilot had purchased the 1946-vintage airplane approximately 2 months prior to the accident and he had accumulated a total of 3.9 hours on the airplane. The pilot had been denied his last medical certificate following his last examination in 1978. All radio communications between the pilot and the tower operator were reported as normal. The pilot's autopsy did not produce any signs of incapacitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050207X00146&key=1 Location