Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III CC-CKC, Sunday 23 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2005
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-CKC
MSN: 51023
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villarrica -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Villarrica
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 23, 2005, approximately 1800 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Bell 206L3 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-CKC, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances approximately 40 miles from Villarica, Republic of Chile. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and another passenger was seriously injured. The helicopter, serial number 51023, was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local "wild boar hunting" flight departed from Villarica, Chile, approximately 1800.
The helicopter was powered by a Rolls-Royce 250-C30P engine, serial number 895036.

Cause of the accident
The most likely cause of the accident was that the aircraft's engine would have stopped during the approach to land for reasons that could not be established, causing the vertical drop to be uncontrolled as the main rotor of the helicopter was left without the revolutions necessary to produce the lift required to maintain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050215X00189&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1374.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1987 N38886 Cww Inc. 0 Denver, CO sub