CFIT Accident Cirrus SR22 N6057M, Thursday 20 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2005
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Son-Rise Development Inc
Registration: N6057M
MSN: 0622
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:457 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Ken Jernstedt Airfield, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 20, 2005, at approximately 2020 Pacific standard time, a Cirrus SR22, N6057M, was destroyed following impact with terrain near Hood River, Oregon. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. Son-Rise Development, Inc., was operating the airplane under Title 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane departed Salem, Oregon, at 1951, and was flying VFR to Hood River, Oregon. Several pilots at Ken Jernstedt Airfield, Hood River, Oregon, said the weather was instrument meteorological conditions at the time of the accident. The flight was estimated to have been 29 minutes in length.

The pilot, with his two passengers, were returning to Hood River, Oregon, on a dark, low overcast night. Radar data indicates that the airplane flew up the Columbia River, which has mountainous terrain on both sides, and was last recorded at 2,500 feet near North Bonneville, Washington. Family members reported the airplane overdue; no ELT signal was ever received. Search and rescue personnel located the airplane the following day on a ridge approximately 5 nautical miles from the intended destination. There were no survivors. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane’s performance, were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the mountainous terrain, the low ceiling weather conditions, and dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050125X00105&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB