Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico , Wednesday 14 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eschenburg-Hirzenhain -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent precautionary landing, the nose wheel broke.

Sources:

3X104-10