Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2144C, Thursday 20 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2005
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2144C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (JWY)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 20, 2005, approximately 1551 central standard time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T single-engine airplane, N2144C, was substantially damaged after it made an uncontrolled descent into terrain near Municipio Guerrero, State of Coahuila, in the Republic of Mexico. The two commercial rated pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. No flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at the Midway Regional Airport (JWY), Midlothian-Waxahatchie, Texas, about 1330, and was destined for the Gillespie County Airport (T82), near Fredricksburg, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The two pilots intended to fly to Fredericksburg Airport. Air traffic control provided flight following services and the last radio communication with the airplane was at 1427, when the airplane was about 20 nautical miles from Fredericksburg. At that time, the pilot reported that he was switching over to a UNICOM frequency. However, a review of radar data revealed the airplane over-flew the Fredericksburg Airport and continued toward the Mexican border. The airplane disappeared off radar as it approached the border at an altitude of 4,300 feet mean sea level. Mexican authorities located the airplane on January 22, 2005, approximately 28 degrees, 22 minutes north latitude and 10 degrees, 2 minutes west longitude.

The remains of both pilots were transported to the United States and toxicological testing was performed by the Collin County Medical Examiner's Office, McKinney, Texas. Both pilots were tested for carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning; the first pilot's CO level was 65% and the second pilot's CO level was 73%.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Direccion General De Aeronautica Civil (DGAC) of the Republic of Mexico.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050224X00228&key=1