Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago , Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunzenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overshot, ran past the end of the runway, and entered sloped, uneven terrain, where the landing gear broke.

Sources:

3X215-0/02