Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago , Thursday 21 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A clamp on a hose came loose, disrupting the air supply, causing the takeoff to be aborted. The aircraft rolled too far and collided with an obstacle, denting the leading edge of the wing and causing further damage.

Sources:

3X026-0/02