Accident Nolen Lite Squared N222JN, Friday 14 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2005
Time:10:05
Type:Nolen Lite Squared
Owner/operator:Jack R Nolen
Registration: N222JN
MSN: C02120287
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holdenville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TX (PRX)
Destination airport:Shawnee, OK (SNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was reported missing on January 14, 2004, when it failed to arrive at its destination during a 127-nautical mile cross-country flight. A farmer located and reported the accident site on February 14, 2005. The accident site was 31-nautical miles short of the destination's airport. A post-impact fire consumed the Rotax-powered airplane; however, flight control continuity was established. The 2,200-hour commercial pilot had his last medical certificate denied on March 30, 1998. An autopsy and toxicological tests could not be performed. The wreckage debris path was along a northwesterly heading in a grassy field. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Low clouds prevailed throughout the area during the morning of the accident. Ground scars and signatures of the damage were consistent with an in-flight loss of control; however, the investigation was not able to establish the facts, conditions and circumstances of the mishap.
Probable Cause: Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050222X00218&key=1

Location