Incident Socata TB20 , Tuesday 1 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mechernich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the engine malfunctioned. During the subsequent emergency landing in a field, the engine and propeller were slightly damaged.

Sources:

RX007-0/07