| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2005 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124JH |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | El Cajon, CA (SEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with an airport boundary fence about 500 feet short of the runway's approach end while on final approach for landing. A witness driving a pickup truck said that she saw the airplane cross in front of her truck about 10 feet above the ground going very fast and low. Immediately after the airplane crossed her path, it struck the airport boundary fence with its right main landing gear and impacted the dirt terrain beyond. The wreckage was about 500 feet from the approach end of the runway, and about 1,800 feet from the runway's displaced threshold. The passenger of the airplane said that this was her first flight with the pilot. She recalls that the flight was very pleasant, and the pilot did not express any concerns regarding the airplane or the environment. As they approached the runway for landing the pilot said to her "Do you see the runway? I will reduce some power for landing." Moments after that statement the airplane collided with the airport boundary fence. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure of the control system or power plant.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath to avoid obstacles and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050120X00089&key=1 Location