Accident Socata TB20 D-EVHM, Sunday 20 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EVHM
MSN: 2144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft only reached an altitude of 2-4 meters, touched the ground, and came to a stop about 100 meters past the end of the runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X152-0/03