Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N500KW, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Hro Leasing Inc.
Registration: N500KW
MSN: 277405264
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (HRO)
Destination airport:Eureka Springs, AR (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot fatally injured, when it impacted trees and subsequently burned after an overrun during landing. A witness reported that the airplane came into the private airstrip very fast and that the weather at the time consisted of a low ceiling, rain, and misting rain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Evidence of heavy braking and sliding of the tires on the wet, turf runway was observed leading to the main wreckage. Tire marks indicated that the airplane touched down with 1,523 feet of runway remaining. The total runway length was 1,981 feet. The dry runway landing distance over a 50 foot obstacle with no wind was determined to be about 1,400 feet for an aircraft weight of 4,000 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his distance/speed which resulted in the overrun and subsequent impact with trees. The wet turf runway and the trees were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050121X00091&key=1

Location