Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9336H, Tuesday 11 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2005
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cap Flying Inc
Registration: N9336H
MSN: 17266094
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 11, 2005, about 1647 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172M, N9336H, registered to Grady and Francis, Inc., operated by CAP Flying, Inc., experienced a total loss of engine power and collided with wires and a power line pole while descending for a forced landing near Orlando, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 instructional, local flight, from the Orlando Executive Airport, Orlando, Florida. The airplane was substantially damaged and the certified flight instructor (CFI) was fatally injured, while the pilot-rated student (student) sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 1526, from the Orlando Executive Airport.

The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and collided with wires and a power line pole while descending for a forced landing. The pilot-rated student reported that while returning to the departure airport (KORL), he noted a smell of something burning which triggered him to look at the engine gauges; he noted "...that we had no oil pressure." No oil was noted by the student on the windscreen or on the sides of the airplane. The flight continued towards KORL, and 5 minutes 3 seconds after an occupant first advised the controller of having no oil pressure, an occupant advised the controller that the engine quit. The CFI took the controls and maneuvered the airplane towards a nearby golf course for a forced landing. He made several s-turns to lose altitude with full flaps extended, but while maneuvering to possibly land on a nearby road, the airplane collided with power lines, then a power pole. Postaccident, an oil film was noted on the exterior surface of the fuselage bottom skin, and in the engine compartment area on the aft side of the baffling. During postaccident testing, a leak was noted from a flexible hose near the oil cooler end; the cure date of the hose was the 3rd quarter 1981. Ten ounces of oil were drained from the engine, which exhibited internal evidence of oil exhaustion with resulting failure of the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod cap and bolt. The engine was overhauled last in 2001. The engine manufacturer recommends replacement of oil hoses at normal engine overhaul. A note in the airplane maintenance manual indicates that rubber engine compartment hoses are to be replaced every 5 years or at engine overhaul, whichever occurs first. Examination of the hose by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed a .7 inch long crack located approximately 4.25 inches from the oil cooler adapter end. The crack was oriented "slightly away from the longitudinal axis." Bench binocular microscope (BBM) examination of the hose revealed the woven fiber strands were missing in the cracked area. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) and BBM examination of the face of the crack revealed the thickness of the outer layer of rubber was reduced, and a portion of the reduced outer layer of rubber that was located midspan of the crack was missing. Additionally, the fiber strands that were located between the inner and outer rubber layers were fractured. The inner layer of rubber was found to contain fracture lines that emanated from the outer surface layer in an area that contained an impression of fiber strands from the fibers between the 2 rubber layers. The lines on the surface crack indicated that cracking of the inner layer propagated towards the inner diameter of the hose; cracking on a flat plane was noted to within .01 inch of the inside surface of the hose. Examination of other areas of the inside surface of the hose revealed extensive longitudinal cracks. Additionally, the exterior surface of the contained abrasion damage in three areas other than the cracked area of the hose; the abrasion damage did not extend through the outer layer of rubber.

Probable Cause: The failure of the CFI to initiate a precautionary landing after noticing zero oil pressure with corresponding oil temperature increase, resulting in total loss of engine power due to oil exhaustion. A contributing factor in the accident was the failure of company maintenance personnel to replace the flexible oil cooler hoses during engine installation following overhaul, as recommended by the engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050113X00046&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB