Accident Socata TB20 , Wednesday 19 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essen-Mülheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing with strong crosswinds, the aircraft veered off course. Due to bank angle, the left wing and propeller touched the ground.

Sources:

3X244-0/01